Privacy Policy


Because a load of people decided to ruin things for the rest of us and sell people's private information to spammy sales companies, I need to make you aware that I’m not a loser who will mistreat or misuse your personal information. I categorically wont...I don’t have the time for starters...I’m too busy creating pretty things in my studio for my lovely, lovely clients. Anyway, here goes.

What is this?

Well this, my dears, is a privacy policy and it has been lovingly created by me (Jenna, Creative Director of Wonderland Invites) in order to explain how I use and protect any data you supply Wonderland Invites with.  

Here is a statement you can trust:

‘I am committed to ensuring your privacy is protected, and will ensure any data you provide will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. This policy is effective from 25.05.2018’

So, what data will I collect:

I don’t need to know your shoe size or what your favourite ice cream flavour is, although we may definitely have a lighthearted chat about this during the course of our working partnership. I will only collect personal information necessary to complete your order, including:

  • Your name (very important)
  • Email (also very important for communicative purposes)
  • Shipping address (crucial in terms of you receiving your stationery!)
  • Billing address (if it differs from your shipping address)
  • Your wedding details (so guests turn up on the right day, and to the right place!)
  • Guest lists & addresses (should I be addressing your envelopes or creating your seating plan, personalised invites/menus, etc)
  • Any other info relevant to the transaction (I know that's quite vague, but the nature of my work is very bespoke, so sometimes, I might need something more from you in order to complete your order!)

I will ask you to fill in a form once you book in with me, whether you are a bespoke client or not. This to simply gather the right information to fulfil your brief. For stationery clients, this includes a section for your  stationery wording, and for branding clients, it includes questions about your ideal client, etc. Please keep reading for time-scales for deleting this type of information.

How I use your data:

Basically, I won’t and would never abuse your data. I will only ever use it to fulfil my end of the bargain, which is creating and delivering your wedding stationery (or branding/copywriting if you are a commercial client). I don’t send out mailers, so no need to worry about me filling your inbox with information not specifically relating to your order, but I may follow up with you after your wedding/event, partly to be nosy and see if you had a killer time, but also to ask for a testimonial.

Of course, I need to keep internal records of bookings and orders, but I will drill down on that a little bit later.

Lastly, and you are welcome to say no to this but it would be amazing if you didn’t…

I do keep one physical and digital sample of my clients work for photographical, portfolio and marketing purposes. I and my trusted photographer friends, from time to time, may photograph client samples for use on my social media accounts and on my website (because they are beautiful, and I like to show off pretty things). I may also display samples at wedding fairs and events, or take them to client consultations. However, I won’t ever send out examples of your designs to prospective clients as samples, instead, I use stock samples of completely made up people/events for that!

If you do not want us to use your artwork for any future marketing activity, then please do let us know.

Who sees your data?

As a one-woman band, paddling my little creative canoe, I am committed to providing my customers with a fantastic service. And I sure as hell don't want you to feel worried about your private information. When you use my website, or indeed any of my services, please note that details pertaining to your order will only be seen by the following people:

  • Me
  • At times, my daughter and son who are 2 years and 3 months respectively. As such, they are illiterate and will not be stealing your private data anytime soon
  • Our printing and courier partners (and Mrs Goggins at the Post Office), who also have a legal obligation to keep your data safe and secure

How long will I keep your data?

Forever! Joking...my computer cannot deal with all data! So, your personal data will be deleted by me 90 days after the final job completes...this includes any addresses, guests lists and wording for your stationery, and for branding clients, your business/ideal client information. All your lovely emails will be deleted 12 months after I complete the final job. The only thing I will keep is your booking confirmation, for tax reasons! This will be deleted after 7 lonnnnnng years.

Securing your details

I promise you, your details won’t be ‘leaked’...I’m not Julian Assange. I want you to feel secure in the knowledge that your details are, well, secure. I have put into place suitable physical and electronic safeguards to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure.

I will not sell nor lease, no matter the sum offered, your personal data to any third party. And you may of course request details of the personal information I hold about you, as is your right (Data Protection Act 1998).

If you believe any info I hold on you is incorrect or incomplete, then please get in touch with me asap!

Cookies

I know...so delicious. But I digress...I’m actually talking about a different type of cookie. In this context, a cookie is a small file which which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. Fancy, eh!

Essentially, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

To summarise

If you have any questions or concerns about how I use your personal information, please feel free to get in touch on hello@wonderlandinvites.com